Phone: (+64) 9 309 8889 Email: info@visasnz.com

Every year New Zealand accepts between 45,000 and 50,000 people for residence in New Zealand; of which approximately 30,000 come from the Skilled/Business categories.

HERE IS A BRIEF OVERVIEW OF SKILLED MIGRANT POLICY.

This is a points-based system, with a minimum of 160 points needed to apply. To qualify you will need to satisfy the following basic criteria:

  • Be 55 years old or less
  • Have a relevant, recognised qualification
  • Relevant work experience (of at least 2 years)
  • 6.5 IELTS or equivalent proficiency in English
  • Be of good health and character
  • An offer of skilled employment in NZ (This is not always essential, but will greatly boost your chances)

In addition, bonus points are available for such factors as having close family in NZ who are NZ residents or citizens, which will increase your overall score.

GET SELECTED

The first step in the application process is known as an “Expression of Interest” (EOI).  Your EOI application is entered into a “pool” along with other potential applications. Every 2 weeks INZ select a number of applications for consideration. For obvious reasons, preference is given to applicants with a skilled job offer or current skilled employment.

The minimum threshold for selection is 160 points.

If your application is selected from the pool, it will be checked and you may be invited to apply for residence. This is the second step.

Your application can stay in the pool for up to 6 months, before it is withdrawn. You are free to submit another application at any time.

For details of your individual circumstances please contact us for a personal assessment.