Phone: (+64) 9 309 8889 Email: info@visasnz.com

If your purpose in coming to New Zealand, or staying longer in this country, is for one of the following, you can apply for a visitor visa.

  • Holidaying/sightseeing
  • Visiting friends and family
  • A single course of study (no more than 3 calendar months in duration)
  • Amateur sport
  • Medical treatment
  • Business consultation

In addition, there are a number of special visitor categories such as entry for a culturally arranged marriage.

If you are from a “visa-waiver” country (see note below), you won’t need to apply for a visitor visa before coming here. However, you will still need to ensure you have sufficient funds to sustain you during your stay and a genuine reason for visiting; please note that entry at the border is not guaranteed.

If you are not from a visa-waiver country, you will need to apply for a visitor visa; the requirements for this will depend on your individual circumstances and it may not be a simple application.

Visitors to NZ are normally limited to a maximum stay of 9 months, within an 18 month period.

Note: Citizens of visa-waiver countries do not have to apply for a visa before travelling to New Zealand. You can check if you are from one of these countries here:

http://glossary.immigration.govt.nz/VisaFreeCountries.htm

 

 For details of your individual circumstances please contact us for a personal assessment.